Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Magic Kingdom

I am crazy. MK in a day?

Head over to Adventure Land. Last year, the kids LOVED the Aladdin ride, so it was the first thing we hit. Last year, the spitting camel was working and the kids took WAAAAAAY too much joy in aiming the carpet so that the parental units got wet. Camels today were only drooling, not spitting. No wetness for me!

Walked onto Pirates of the Caribbean.  Yep, walked on. As in no wait. Awesome! No, we are NOT buying a toy right now, it's early in the day! Splash Mountain was down.  :( So we rode the train. Did you know that it is a steam engine that goes through ~200 gallons per hour? Yep. We were on the ride where it got refilled, which was interesting.

OK, off to Tomorrow Land. Why, oh why do my kids remember the lame-o People-mover? Because that is what they wanted to do next. Can't convince anyone to go on Space Mountain with me. Wusses. We then go to the Speedway, where the girl proceeds to prove that she should not be driving. I then challenge the kids to Buzz Lightyear. I get 41K points...beating them both. Old lady still has something!

Go back to the hotel to eat and rest. This will hopefully prevent a meltdown like one child had last night at dinner.

Now off to Fantasy Land! We hit the Mad Hatter Teacups, where evidently the plan was to make Mom as dizzy as possible. It was so much fun, we did it again without having to wait in line (WTF is up with that?). I stagger off to sit. We split up for awhile, the boy & I going back to the racetrack and DH and DD doing something else. Dumbass hubby turns off his phone, so it is difficult to hook back up again.

I then insist on Small World, telling the kids it will be fun (LIAR!). Gave them an earworm...made worse by the damn ride stopping in the middle and having to listen to that damned song in German over and over and over and over and get the idea.

We end the day at the Haunted Mansion...I remember this scaring the crap out of me as a kid.  It's cool as an adult. Had the boy in my car & he was fine with it.

Back in the hotel room, beer opened. Life is good.


Grumpy, M.D. said...

Sounds like you got off lucky. I've seen several case reports about the music in Small World causing glass to break, warts to grow, and knee surgeries to completely fall apart.

Kristin said...

On one Disney World visit, our children's favorite rides were the tram from the parking lot, the monorail, and the train. We should've left them home with a cardboard box to play with.